Wine Questionary: Production: Which countries make the most wine? Wine Questionary:

Production: Which countries make the most wine?

\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n
WORLD WINE PRODUCTION
Source: Office International de la Vigne et du Vin (OIV)
reported in The Oxford Companion to Wine
Country1976-801981-51986-901992

Italy74,61972,14660,22668,686
France67,75967,46165,34465,401
Spain33,83133,96433,65637,036
CIS30,59734,43918,14018,000
United States16,538 17,71017,121I5,620
Argentina24,59720,46318,83614,351
Germany7,8329,79910,91513,400
South Africa6,2978,6498,5729,998
Portugal9,4759,0768,4557,555
Romania8,0188,7007,5027,500
Australia3,6554,0254,4634,585
ex Yugoslavia6,6946,1255,8874,5621
Greece5,4125,0024,3374,050
Hungary5,2524,9854,0673,878
Brazil2,6974,0052,9183,584
Chile5,6556,6004,1033,165
China 1,5017,7343,100
Austria2,9447,8672,8542,588
Mexico14722,2281,1832,422
Bulgaria3,7404,3613,2611,966
Czechoslovakia1,4211,3011,2001,340
Switzerland1,0431,3111,2801,239
Uruguay602710795948
Slovenia   8851
Cyprus1,000932667645
Japan244781542577
Algeria2,3001,010687500
Morocco884392431435
New Zealand363500464416
Tunisia805578299412
Canada476470386378
Luxembourg93159165271
Turkey412390290264
Albania200220239158
Israel342190190124
Peru929098100
Lebanon40508290
Madagascar50507787
Malta19192029
England & Wales  726
Egypt44152024
Bolivia16161920
Syria63856
Belgium4311
Jordan11541
Other countries15325323593
World total326,036333,568292,777300,517
1Slovenia became independent from Yugoslavia in 1991
2This figure excludes wine destined for brandy production.
\r\n

Back to list of questions